Privacy policy

This page will describe the management modalities of our web site regarding processing of personal data of users that visit us.
“mapexsrl.com” domain and website are managed by Mapex Srl.

INFORMATION IN PURSUANCE OF ARTICLE 13 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE N. 196/03 – REGULATIONS ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Foreword
In compliance with the regulations based on the Legislative Decree 196/03 – Regulations about personal data protection (following “Regulations”), Mapex Srl, in quality of “Data Controller” inform you that data processing will be guaranteed in the principle of respect of honesty, legality and transparency, protecting the privacy and the rights of the persons concerned.

Data source
User’s personal data have been provided directly by you or through third parties, in written and/or verbally and/or through the Internet. All collected data will be processed in respect of the current regulations and in any case will be handled with proper discretion.

Aim of Data processing
Personal data will be processed for the following aims:

  1. Execution of contracts related to the provision of services related to the Mapex srl activities.
  2. Proper administrative and accounting management of customers and suppliers;

For these above mentioned aims no consent of the concerned person is needed.

Voluntarily and compulsory data supply
Some personal data are compulsory in order to guarantee the fulfillment of law or contract obligations and to guarantee the provision of Mapex Srl services. If compulsory data are not supplied, Mapex Srl will not be able to supply its services.

Data handling modalities
Personal data will be handled through manual, computer and internet instruments, with modalities that ensure data security and privacy and using logics strictly related to the above mentioned aims.

Subjects to whom data may be disclosed

  1. Public or private bodies for the fulfillment of contract obligations (i.e managing companies of IT services, forwarding companies, etc.);
  2. Public or private bodies for the fulfillment of law obligations (i.e. business consultants, lawyers etc.);
  3. Partner companies or associated companies;

Data handling could be done on the national territory and/or outside of it.

Subjects that could be informed about personal data
The person in charge of data handling (mentioned here under), employees and coworkers could be informed about the supplied data.

Rights of the person concerned
The person concerned can apply to the Privacy Service by the Data controller in order to verify its data and have them modified, updated or integrated and/or to exercise the rights established by Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03:

  1. The person concerned has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence of supplied personal data, even if not yet registered.
  2. The person concerned has the right to obtain:
    a) Information about the origin of the personal data
    b) Information about data handling aim and modalities
    c) Information about the logic applied in case of electronic instruments used to handle data
    d) Identification of the data controller, managers and person in charge according to the Art. 5, paragraph 2;
    e) Information about subjects and categories of subjects that can be informed about personal data like agents, or other person in charges. 
  3. The person concerned has the right to obtain:
    a) updating , modification and integration of its data
    b) Cancellation, change into anonym or block of data unlawfully handled, including the ones whose conservation is not compulsory;
    c) Certification that operations mentioned in letters a) and b) have been notified , also as regards the content , to whom the data were communicated or disclosed, except where such compliance is impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right . 
  4. The person concerned has the right to object, in whole or in part :
    a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data , pertinent for collection purposes
    b) to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market researches or commercial communication.

Data controller and data handling location
Data controller/owner is Mapex Srl, Data handling responsible manager is Mapex Srl, mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


 

For any information